Filed 9/29/14 P. v. Accredited Surety & Casualty Co. CA2/2
[…] offer yesterday to counsel, which is a pre-preliminary hearing offer only, of 13 years and
after the prelim starts the offer is off the table.” (Italics added.) Appellant’s argument
relies heavily on interpreting the term “pre-preliminary” as used by the prosecuting
attorney as a reference to an additional hearing, but it is clear that the term was a
reference to the period of time prior to the preliminary hearing.
Since December 11 was scheduled as a preliminary hearing, Navarro was lawfully
required to be present pursuant to Penal Code section 1043.5. This section simply states:
“(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the defendant in a preliminary hearing
shall be personally present.” The statute includes certain exceptions but they do not
apply to this case.
The trial court was obligated to order the bond forfeited because Navarro’s
presence was lawfully required within the meaning of Penal Code section 1305,
subdivision (a).