People v. Amer. Contractors Indemnity Co.
[…] Surprisingly, given that the personal appearance provisions of section 977 have been on the books in some version since the late 1800’s, there is some uncertainty as to whether these provisions make a felony defendant’s presence in court “lawfully required” for purposes of bail forfeiture under section 1305. Thus, both the bond companies and the People have been able to cite to cases supporting their respective views of section 977. We conclude the cases cited by the bond companies, although correctly decided given their facts, took an unsupported and incorrect view of section 977. Indeed, 2 Section 977, subdivision (b)(1), provides in pertinent part: “In all cases in which a felony is charged, the accused shall be present at the arraignment, at the time of plea, during the preliminary hearing, during those portions of the trial when evidence is taken before the trier of fact, and at the time of the imposition of sentence. The accused shall be personally present at all other proceedings unless he or she shall, with leave of court, execute in open court, a written waiver of his or her right to be personally present, as provided by paragraph (2) . . . .” (§ 977, subd. (b)(1).) 4 as we discuss, these cases wholly overlooked numerous earlier bail forfeiture cases that consistently referred to the appearance provisions of section 977 in analyzing the propriety of bail forfeiture.