People v. Bankers Ins. Co. CA6
[…] Absent a written waiver of appearance, failure of the defendant to appear will result in the issuance of a bench warrant. A written waiver of appearance shall not relieve a defendant from appearing at the Arraignment, Preliminary Examination, at the time of Plea, Master Trial Calendar (MTC), motions under Penal Code § 1050, and Sentencing.” (Super. Ct. Santa Clara County, Local Rules, crim. rule 3.C.(1), italics added.) Section 977, subdivision (b)(1) provides that “in all cases in which a felony is charged, the accused shall be personally present at the arraignment, at the time of plea, 6 during the preliminary hearing, during those portions of the trial when evidence is taken before the trier of fact, and at the time of the imposition of sentence.” Section 977, subdivision (b)(1) also specifies that “[t]he accused shall be personally present at all other proceedings unless he or she shall, with leave of court, execute in open court, a written waiver of his or her right to be personally present . . . .” (Italics added.) Defendant did not execute a written waiver of her right to be personally present. Accordingly, the issue is whether under Local Rule 3 and section 977, the preliminary setting hearing was a mandatory appearance.