Filed 2/1/16
[…] American Bankers Ins. Co. (1990)
225 Cal.App.3d 1378, 1383). (See People v. Ranger Ins. Co. (1992) 6
Cal.App.4th 1301, 1304.) The question in this case is whether defendant Bent‟s
appearance at a scheduled pretrial hearing could be “lawfully required” by another
provision of law, namely, section 977(b)(1). In other words, was defendant Bent‟s
appearance “otherwise required by law.” (People v. Classified Ins. Corp., supra,
164 Cal.App.3d at p. 345; People v. National Auto. & Cas. Ins. Co. (1977) 77
Cal.App.3d Supp. 7, 9.)
5
At the time of the relevant 2011 proceedings here, section 977(b)(1)
provided: “In all cases in which a felony is charged, the accused shall be present
at the arraignment, at the time of plea, during the preliminary hearing, during those
portions of the trial when evidence is taken before the trier of fact, and at the time
of the imposition of sentence. The accused shall be personally present at all other
proceedings unless he or she shall, with leave of court, execute in open court, a
written waiver of his or her right to be personally present . . . .” (§ 977(b)(1), as
amended by Stats. 2007, ch. 747, § 8.5, p. 624.)2 Section 977, along with section
1043,3 implements the state constitutional protection of article I, section 15 “to be
personally present with counsel, and to be confronted with the witnesses against
the defendant.” (Cal. Const., art. I, § 15; see People v. Gutierrez, supra, 29
Cal.4th at p. 1202 [constitutional right to be present rooted in confrontation clause
and due process clause]; People v. Clark (2011) 52 Cal.4th 856, 1004 [§§ 977,
1043 codify right to presence under Cal. Const.].)
We have explained that a “defendant cannot waive his right to be present”
at any of the five proceedings enumerated in section 977(b)(1). (People v.
2 In 2014, the Legislature amended section 977. Section 977(b)(1) was
amended to state, “Except as provided in subdivision (c), . . . the accused shall be
personally present . . . ,” and section 977, subdivision (c)(1) was added to
expressly “authorize a defendant who does not wish to be personally present for
noncritical portions of the trial when no testimonial evidence is taken to submit an
oral waiver in open court prior to the proceeding, or submit a written request to the
court and would allow the court to grant the request in its discretion.” (Stats.
2014, ch. 167, italics and underlining added.) In referring to section 977, we are
referring to the pre-2015 version of the statute.
3 Section 1043, subdivision (a), provides that a felony defendant “shall be