Filed 2/1/16
[…] (1977) 77
Cal.App.3d Supp. 7, 9.)
5
At the time of the relevant 2011 proceedings here, section 977(b)(1)
provided: “In all cases in which a felony is charged, the accused shall be present
at the arraignment, at the time of plea, during the preliminary hearing, during those
portions of the trial when evidence is taken before the trier of fact, and at the time
of the imposition of sentence. The accused shall be personally present at all other
proceedings unless he or she shall, with leave of court, execute in open court, a
written waiver of his or her right to be personally present . . . .” (§ 977(b)(1), as
amended by Stats. 2007, ch. 747, § 8.5, p. 624.)2 Section 977, along with section
1043,3 implements the state constitutional protection of article I, section 15 “to be
personally present with counsel, and to be confronted with the witnesses against
the defendant.” (Cal. Const., art. I, § 15; see People v. Gutierrez, supra, 29
Cal.4th at p. 1202 [constitutional right to be present rooted in confrontation clause
and due process clause]; People v. Clark (2011) 52 Cal.4th 856, 1004 [§§ 977,
1043 codify right to presence under Cal. Const.].)