State Of Washington v. Joel Christopher Holmes
[…] Holmes argues that the trial court improperly calculated his offender score. A sentencing court's offender score calculation is reviewed de novo. State v. Wilson. 113 Wn. App. 122, 136, 52 P.3d 545 (2002). The trial court calculated Holmes' offender score as four, based on four counts of telephone harassment, for which Holmes was sentenced on March 10, 2006. Holmes contends he had an offender score of zero because these 18 No. 70398-6-1/19 offenses washed out pursuant to RCW 9.94A.525. Subsection (2)(c) of that statute provides: Except as provided in (e) of this subsection, class C priorfelony convictions other than sex offenses shall not be included in the offender score if, since the last date of release from confinement (including full-time residential treatment) pursuant to a felony conviction, if any, or entry of judgment and sentence, the offender had spent five consecutive years in the community without committing any crime that subsequently results in a conviction. But the trial court correctly concluded that these offenses did not wash out because Holmes was convicted of telephone harassment on June 18, 2009, just three years after his convictions in 2006. The trial court did not err in calculating Holmes's offender score.