Russell Murrain v. State of Indiana
[…] Tr. p. 26. In making this claim, Murrian is merely requesting this court to substitute our judgment for that of the trial court, which we will not do without a showing of abuse of the trial court’s discretion. Indiana Code section 35-38-2-3(h) provides that if the trial court determines that a person has violated the terms of their probation, the trial court may “[o]rder execution of all or part of the sentence that was suspended at the time of initial sentencing.” (Emphasis added). Thus, pursuant to the clear language of Indiana Code section 35-38-2-3(h), the trial court acted within its discretion in ordering execution of the remaining 1075 days of Murrain’s suspended sentence.