Toledo Police Command Officers' Assn. v. State Emp. Relations Bd.
[…] State Emp. Relations Bd., 9th Dist. Summit No. 26227, 2013-Ohio-1213, ¶ 6; citing State Emp. Relations Bd. v. Adena Local School Dist. Bd. of Edn., 66 Ohio St.3d 485, 491-492, 613 N.E.2d 605 (1993). In Adena, the Supreme Court of Ohio stated: [D]ifferent standards of review are to be applied by a common pleas court and by a court of appeals when reviewing an order of SERB in a ULP case. When a common pleas court reviews a SERB order, the court must determine whether the order is supported by substantial evidence in the record. This standard of review for a common pleas court is supplied by R.C. 4117.13(D), which provides that “[t]he findings of the board [SERB] as to the facts, if supported by substantial evidence, on the record as a whole, are conclusive.” Adena at 491-492, quoting Lorain City Bd. of Edn. 15. v. State Emp.