[Cite as Lima Pub. Library Bd. of Trustees v. State Emp. Relations Bd., 2011-Ohio-1730.]
[…] considered all of the evidence in the record, the trial court reversed SERB’s
directive finding that SERB’s decision had not been supported by substantial
evidence since it had only relied on the “isolated ‘accepted except for’ language
found on the non-verbatim transcript of the December 19, 2006 meeting.” (July
15, 2010 JE at 5).
{¶23} Now on appeal, SERB and the Union claim that the trial court abused
its discretion by utilizing facts not in the record and disregarding the evidence
SERB relied upon in finding that the Library Board failed to accept or reject the
TA as a whole under R.C. 4117.10(B). We disagree.
{¶24} R.C. 4117.13(D) governs appeals of SERB’s orders to courts of
common pleas, and provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Any person aggrieved by any final order of the board granting
or denying, in whole or in part, the relief sought may appeal to
the court of common pleas of any county where the unfair labor
practice in question was alleged to have been engaged in, or
where the person resides or transacts business, by filing in the
court a notice of appeal setting forth the order appealed from
and the grounds of appeal. * * *
The court has exclusive jurisdiction to grant the temporary relief
or restraining order it considers proper, and to make and enter
a decree enforcing, modifying, and enforcing as so modified, or
setting aside in whole or in part the order of the board. The
-12-
Case No. 1-10-51
findings of the board as to the facts, if supported by substantial
evidence on the record as a whole, are conclusive.
R.C. 4117.14(D) (emphasis added).
{¶25} Additionally, pursuant to R.C. 119.12, when a trial court reviews an
order of the administrative agency, the trial court must consider the entire record
to determine whether the agency’s order is supported by reliable, probative, and