Filed 9/30/14 Estate of Bachels CA3
[…] Therefore, we need not reach the issue of whether
the settlement agreement transferred all of the couple’s community property to Andrew.
Our determination that the Lone Star Mine was not community property also answers
appellants’ alternative argument that the property was community property that was not
2 References to a code section are to the Family Code unless otherwise indicated.
3
mentioned in the divorce decree, and was therefore a tenancy in common, with each party
retaining a one-half interest in the property.
Appellants’ argument hinges on the application of section 2581 to the
circumstances presented. That section states:
“For the purpose of division of property on dissolution of marriage
or legal separation of the parties, property acquired by the parties during
marriage in joint form, including property held in tenancy in common, joint
tenancy, or tenancy by the entirety, or as community property, is presumed
to be community property. This presumption is a presumption affecting the
burden of proof and may be rebutted by either of the following:
“(a) A clear statement in the deed or other documentary evidence of
title by which the property is acquired that the property is separate property
and not community property.
“(b) Proof that the parties have made a written agreement that the
property is separate property.”
Only if section 2581 applies, may the property be presumed to be community
property, a presumption that may be rebutted only by evidence of a written agreement or
statement in the deed that the property is separate property. Only if the rebuttable