Estate of Bachels CA3
[…] Therefore, we need not reach the issue of whether the settlement agreement transferred all of the couple’s community property to Andrew. Our determination that the Lone Star Mine was not community property also answers appellants’ alternative argument that the property was community property that was not 2 References to a code section are to the Family Code unless otherwise indicated. 3 mentioned in the divorce decree, and was therefore a tenancy in common, with each party retaining a one-half interest in the property. Appellants’ argument hinges on the application of section 2581 to the circumstances presented. That section states: “For the purpose of division of property on dissolution of marriage or legal separation of the parties, property acquired by the parties during marriage in joint form, including property held in tenancy in common, joint tenancy, or tenancy by the entirety, or as community property, is presumed to be community property. This presumption is a presumption affecting the burden of proof and may be rebutted by either of the following: “(a) A clear statement in the deed or other documentary evidence of title by which the property is acquired that the property is separate property and not community property. “(b) Proof that the parties have made a written agreement that the property is separate property.” Only if section 2581 applies, may the property be presumed to be community property, a presumption that may be rebutted only by evidence of a written agreement or statement in the deed that the property is separate property.