In re CLIFFORD ALLEN BRACE, JR., Debtor
[…] 1975, the Legislature left intact a presumption that separate
property interests arise from joint tenancy title.
Because these presumptions are default rules, they are
not always conclusive. Just as the presumptions themselves
have evolved over time, the cognizable ways of rebutting the
presumptions have also evolved. We thus answer a further
question: When a married couple uses community funds to
acquire property as joint tenants, is the joint tenancy deed alone
sufficient to transmute the community character of the property
into the separate property of the spouses? Family Code section
852 provides that for property acquired on or after January 1,
1985, a transmutation “is not valid unless made in writing by
an express declaration that is made, joined in, consented to, or
accepted by the spouse whose interest in the property is
adversely affected.” (Fam. Code, § 852, subd. (a); see id.,
subd. (e).) We hold that under this rule, joint tenancy titling of
property acquired by spouses using community funds on or after
2
In re BRACE
Opinion of the Court by Liu, J.
January 1, 1985 is not sufficient by itself to transmute