In re Brace
[…] But a property right is not simply the percentage share a person holds in a particular asset. It encompasses a “bundle of rights and privileges as well as of obligations” (Union Oil Co. v. State Bd. of Equal. (1963) 60 Cal.2d 441, 447, fn. omitted), such as the right to possess, lease, encumber, or alienate the property. Shared management and control is a defining feature of our community property system and has driven the evolution of our community property laws. (Fam. Code, §§ 1100, 1102.) With few exceptions, “either spouse has the management and control of the community real property.” (Id., § 1102, subd. (a).) Spouses must act as fiduciaries to one another in the management and control of the community assets. (Id., § 1100, subd. (e).)