In re Brace
[…] The Braces argue that Family Code section 2581 implies the existence of “a sort of ‘hybrid estate’ where joint tenancy retains its historic character as constituting two separate estates for some purposes and a unitary estate in dissolution matters.” That provision says: “For the purpose of division of property on dissolution of marriage or legal separation of the parties, property acquired by the parties during marriage in joint form, including property held in tenancy in common, joint tenancy, or tenancy by the entirety, or as community property, is presumed to be community property.” (Fam. Code, § 2581.) In the Braces’ view, the fact that Family Code section 2581 establishes a community property presumption specifically “[f]or the purpose of division of property on dissolution of marriage or legal separation of the parties” means that spouses “hold property as joint tenants in their dealings with third parties,” while the property “retains its community nature in dissolution proceedings.” 29 In re BRACE Opinion of the Court by Liu, J. Family Code section 2581 is a special presumption at divorce that “ ‘specifically