In re Brace
[…] (22 Cal. Law Revision Com. Reports, Fam. Code (1992) p. 7.) The Legislature assigned the various rules and presumptions discussed above to different sections of the Family Code: The transmutation requirements in the former sections of the Civil 25 In re BRACE Opinion of the Court by Liu, J. Code were moved, without substantive change, to Family Code sections 850 to 853; the requirement of an express written declaration now appears at Family Code section 852, subdivision (a). (Stats. 1992, ch. 162, § 10, pp. 491–492.) The community property presumption applicable at divorce, previously codified at Civil Code section 5110 and then at Civil Code section 4800.1, now appears at Family Code section 2581 and extends to all “property acquired by the parties during marriage in joint form, including property held in tenancy in common, joint tenancy, or tenancy by the entirety, or as community property.” (Stats. 1993, ch. 219, § 111.7, p. 1619.) The married woman’s presumption and the post-Siberell/Dunn rule allowing form of title to rebut the community property presumption, both previously codified at Civil Code section 5110, now appear at Family Code section 803 and apply only to property