In re CLIFFORD ALLEN BRACE, JR., Debtor
[…] property entitlements are not undermined.”].) In the absence of
a statute that expressly restricts the applicability of the
community property presumption to dissolution actions, we
decline to engraft such a major limitation onto Family Code
section 760. Indeed, to conclude that Evidence Code section 662
and not Family Code section 760 applies outside the context of
divorce would run counter to the intent of the pivotal 1973
legislation that prospectively eliminated separate property
inferences from form of title.
The Braces argue that Family Code section 2581 implies
the existence of “a sort of ‘hybrid estate’ where joint tenancy
retains its historic character as constituting two separate
estates for some purposes and a unitary estate in dissolution
matters.” That provision says: “For the purpose of division of
property on dissolution of marriage or legal separation of the
parties, property acquired by the parties during marriage in
joint form, including property held in tenancy in common, joint
tenancy, or tenancy by the entirety, or as community property,
is presumed to be community property.” (Fam. Code, § 2581.)
In the Braces’ view, the fact that Family Code section 2581
establishes a community property presumption specifically
“[f]or the purpose of division of property on dissolution of
marriage or legal separation of the parties” means that spouses
“hold property as joint tenants in their dealings with third
parties,” while the property “retains its community nature in
dissolution proceedings.”
29
In re BRACE
Opinion of the Court by Liu, J.
Family Code section 2581 is a special presumption at