REL: 09/30/2014
[…] Constitution]." 99 So. 3d at 1217.
On July 13, 2012, the plaintiffs refiled their action in
Mobile Circuit Court, naming as defendants the members of the
Board and the superintendent of the school system. In their
complaint, the plaintiffs alleged that their employment was
terminated "pursuant to a reduction-in-force implemented by
Defendants in response to alleged financial constraints." The
plaintiffs further alleged that the failure to rehire them by
the conclusion of the following school year was a violation of
a written policy of the school system.
Section 16-1-33(b), Ala. Code 1975, provides that "[e]ach
board shall adopt a written reduction-in-force policy
consistent with Section 16–1–30[, Ala. Code 1975]. The policy
shall include, but shall not be limited to, layoffs, recalls,
and notifications of layoffs and recalls. The
reduction-in-force policy of the board shall be based on
objective criteria." Section 16-1-33 defines a "layoff" as
"[a]n unavoidable reduction in the work force beyond normal
attrition due to decreased student enrollment or shortage of
revenues." § 16-1-33(a)(3), Ala. Code 1975.
3
1121301
Section 16-1-30, Ala. Code 1975, which is referenced in
§ 16-1-33(b), provides, in part:
"(b) The local board of education shall, upon
the written recommendation of the chief executive
officer, determine and establish a written