Hernandez v. Board of Education of City of Chicago
[…] To “resign” is to “formally announce one’s decision to leave a job or an organization.” Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019). In the instant case, however, both plaintiffs apparently wished to remain in their respective positions; neither Hernandez nor Larkin voluntarily relinquished or surrendered her principalship. Not only is the concept of constructive resignation absent from the plaintiffs’ employment agreements, but it may contradict the parties’ intent to expressly specify the particular reasons and methods for termination. See also 105 ILCS 5/34-8.1 (West 2014) (providing that “[d]uring the term of his or her performance contract, a principal may be 10 1-20-1055 & 1-20-1061 (cons.) removed only as provided for in the performance contract except for cause”). To the extent that section 4-12(b) of the Board Rules – or the Board’s interpretation of such section – provides for the possibility of constructive resignation, then it arguably conflicts with the express reasons and methods for termination set forth in the plaintiffs’ employment contracts.