Ex parte L.J.
[…] Juvenile Justice Act.
Under the former Juvenile Justice Act, § 12-15-30(a)
provided that the juvenile court had exclusive original
jurisdiction over proceedings in which a child was alleged to
be dependent, delinquent, or in need of supervision. Former
§ 12-15-30(b)(6) further provided that the juvenile court also
had exclusive original jurisdiction over proceedings for the
"termination of parental rights."
7
1121462
The CPA was enacted "to provided meaningful guidelines to
be used by the juvenile court in cases involving the
termination of parental rights." § 26-18-2 (repealed). Under
the CPA, § 26-18-5 set out who could file a petition to
terminate parental rights: "A petition may be filed by any
public or private licensed child-placing agency or parent,
with permission of the court, or any interested party." § 26-
18-5 (repealed). The CPA was the first time the legislature
had allowed a parent to initiate such an action. In Ex parte
Johnson, 474 So. 2d 715 (Ala. 1985), this Court held that
former § 26-18-5 evidenced a legislative intent to allow a
parent to initiate a termination petition: