Ex parte L.J.
[…] The Court of
Civil Appeals dismissed the appeal as being from a void
judgment.
Two members of the Court of Civil Appeals dissented,
opining that the enactment of the 2008 AJJA did not alter the
formerly prevailing law under which a parent could seek to
terminate the parental rights of the other parent in the
juvenile court. C.C. v. L.J., So. 3d at (Pittman,
J., dissenting, with Thompson, P.J., joining). The dissent
notes that former § 26-18-5, Ala. Code 1975, a provision of
the Child Protection Act ("the CPA"), which was amended and
carried forward in the 2008 AJJA as § 12-15-317, Ala. Code
1975, now provides that "'any ... parent... may file a
petition to terminate the parental rights of a parent or
parents of a child,'" ___ So. 3d at ___, and that, although
the proper forum is not set out in § 12-15-317, the remaining
5
1121462
sections of the 2008 AJJA evidence an intent by the
legislature to provide the juvenile court with jurisdiction
over termination-of-parental-rights proceedings filed by a