Ex parte L.J.
[…] following:
"(1) Proceedings pursuant to the
Interstate Compact on Juveniles and the
Interstate Compact on Placement of Children
pursuant to Chapter 2 of Title 44.
"(2) Proceedings for termination of
parental rights, as this term is defined in
subdivision (10) of Section 12-15-301[,
Ala. Code 1975]."1
1
As the result of an amendment effective October 1, 2010,
§ 12-15-301(10) now defines the term "reasonable efforts,"
which refers to efforts to preserve a family unit. It does not
11
1121462
We now turn to whether a juvenile court may exercise
jurisdiction under § 12-15-114 over a termination-of-parental-
rights petition when the ground for seeking the termination
dose not involve a child alleged "to have committed a
delinquent act, to be dependent, or to be in need of
supervision."
Section 12-15-114(a) grants the juvenile court exclusive
original jurisdiction over juvenile proceedings where the
child is alleged to be dependent, delinquent, or in need of
supervision. Section 12-15-114(a) states that "a dependency
action shall not include a custody dispute between parents."