Ex parte L.J.
[…] the juvenile court will have original jurisdiction when
emergency medical treatment is necessary and when the child
has been suspended or expelled from a public school. Section
12-15-115 is a revision and renumbering of former §§ 12-15-
30(b)(1), (b)(2), (b)(5), and 12-15-30(c). Section 12-15-116
is a revision and renumbering of former § 12-15-31 and
addresses the juvenile court's original jurisdiction in
criminal cases involving juveniles.
Section 12-15-114 is the provision of the 2008 AJJA that
is before us in the present case; it is a revision and
10
1121462
renumbering of former § 12-15-30(b)(6). Section 12-15-114
provides:
"(a) A juvenile court shall exercise exclusive
original jurisdiction of juvenile court proceedings
in which a child is alleged to have committed a
delinquent act, to be dependent, or to be in need of
supervision. A dependency action shall not include
a custody dispute between parents. Juvenile cases
before the juvenile court shall be initiated through
the juvenile court intake office pursuant to this
chapter.
"(b) A juvenile court shall not have
jurisdiction over any delinquent act committed by an
individual before his or her 18th birthday for which
a petition has not been filed before the individual
reaches 21 years of age, except when the delinquent