Hayden v. Wells Fargo Bank CA4/2
[…] In August 2012, Hayden filed amended complaints in both actions. In November 2012, Hayden filed proofs of service of the amended complaints. According to the register of actions, they indicated that Respondents had been served by personal service in August 2012. The proofs of service themselves, however, have not been included in the appellate record. Respondents did not respond to the amended complaints until February 2013, when they filed the demurrers. B. Analysis. Hayden relies on Code of Civil Procedure section 430.40, subdivision (a), which provides: “A person against whom a complaint or cross-complaint has been filed may, within 30 days after service of the complaint or cross-complaint, demur to the complaint or cross-complaint.” Respondents claim that they were never served, and that the proofs of service were false on their face. The problem with this is that the proofs of service are not in the appellate record. (See Mueller v.