UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] deemed to be necessary, the Corps may publish a series of these determinations. Ultimately, the
decision to issue or deny a section 404 permit rests with the Corps, see 33 U.S.C. § 1344(a); it is
only the Corps that exercises the authority to modify or revoke a permit, see id. § 1344(e)(2); and
compliance with a section 404 permit is deemed to be compliance with the CWA. Id. § 1344(p).
But the statute also assigns EPA a second role that gives rise to this case. Section 404(c)
grants EPA the authority to “veto” a decision made by the Corps to specify a particular disposal
2 Section 1343(c)(1) provides:
The Administrator shall . . . promulgate guidelines for determining the
degradation of the waters of the territorial seas, the contiguous zone, and
the oceans, which shall include: (A) the effect of disposal of pollutants on
human health or welfare, including but not limited to plankton, fish,
shellfish, wildlife, shorelines, and beaches; (B) the effect of disposal of
pollutants on marine life including the transfer, concentration, and
dispersal of pollutants or their byproducts through biological, physical,
and chemical processes; changes in marine ecosystem diversity,
productivity, and stability; and species and community population
changes; (C) the effect of disposal, of pollutants on esthetic, recreation,
and economic values; (D) the persistence and permanence of the effects of
disposal of pollutants; (E) the effect of the disposal at varying rates, of
particular volumes and concentrations of pollutants; (F) other possible
locations and methods of disposal or recycling of pollutants including
land-based alternatives; and (G) the effect on alternate uses of the oceans,
such as mineral exploitation and scientific study.
33 U.S.C. § 1343(c)(1).
5
site in a permit. Id. § 1344(c); see also 40 C.F.R. § 1504.1(b). Specifically, section 404(c)
provides that:
The Administrator is authorized to prohibit the specification (including the
withdrawal of specification) of any defined area as a disposal site, and . . .