UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] disputed fish. See, e.g., Notice of Substantial New Information [Dkt. # 104].
Finally, there is no support for the argument that EPA cannot rest the Final Determination
on a loss of habitat. Pl.’s Reply at 26. EPA’s regulations define “unacceptable adverse effects”
to require the agency to consider the overall impact on the aquatic ecosystem, not just the
particular species of wildlife that will be destroyed by the placement of the fill. And the
regulations specifically state that EPA should consider effects on habitat. See 40 C.F.R.
§ 231.2(e) (defining unacceptable adverse effects to include “impact[s] on an aquatic or wetland
ecosystem which is likely to result in . . . significant loss of or damage to . . . wildlife habitat”).
Section 404(c) does not define “unacceptable adverse effects,” and as the implementing agency,
it was within the purview of EPA to define that phrase. See 33 U.S.C. § 1344(c); Chevron
U.S.A. Inc. v. Natural Res. Def.