Dissenting opinion filed by Circuit Judge KAVANAUGH.
[…] For the foregoing reasons, the judgment of the district court is affirmed.
So ordered.
. The CWA defines, "navigable waters” as "the waters of the United States, including the territorial seas.” 33 U.S.C. § 1362(7).
. Corps regulations define "fill material” as "material placed in waters of the United States where the material has the effect of (i) [rjeplacing any portion of a water of the United Stales with dry land[] or (ii) [cjhanging the bottom elevation of any portion of a water of the United States.” 33 C.F.R. § 323.2(e)(1). Examples include "rock, sand, soil, clay, plastics, construction debris, wood chips, [and] overburden from mining or other excavation activities.” Id. § 323.2(e)(2).
. The environmental litigation was stayed once the EPA requested that the Corps revoke Mingo Logan's 404 permit, see OVEC, 2009 WL 3014943, at *1-2 (S.D.W.Va.