STATE OF TENNESSEE v. JESSIE DOTSON
[…] seizures be conducted pursuant to a warrant that is issued after a judicial determination of
probable cause. State v. Bishop, 431S.W.3d 22, 36 (Tenn. 2014).
A warrantless search or seizure is presumed unreasonable and evidence seized
thereby is subject to suppression, unless the State establishes one of the recognized
exceptions to the warrant requirement. Id. An arrest supported by probable cause is one of
the exceptions to the warrant requirement. State v. Echols, 382 S.W.3d 266, 277-78 (Tenn.
2012). This exception is codified at Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-7-103(a)(3)
(2012), which states that a warrantless arrest is permissible when “a felony has in fact been
committed, and the officer has reasonable cause22 for believing the person arrested has
committed the felony.” Id.
As the United States Supreme Court has recognized, “[a]rticulating precisely what . . .
‘probable cause’ mean[s] is not possible.” Ornelas v. United States, 517 U.S. 690, 695
(1996). Probable cause is “more than a mere suspicion,” State v. Lawrence, 154 S.W.3d 71,