New York Republican State Committee v. Securities and Exchange Commission
[…] Notably, neither the Court nor the parties in that case referenced Investment Company Institute. See id. 14 administrative law, “[w]hether initial subject-matter jurisdiction lies initially in the courts of appeals must of course be governed by the intent of Congress and not by any views we may have about sound policy.” Florida Power & Light Co. v. Lorion, 470 U.S. 729, 746 (1985); see also Am. Petroleum Inst. v. SEC, 714 F.3d 1329, 1336 (D.C. Cir. 2013) (same). Second, by interpreting “order” to include rulemaking, Section 213 provides for a different meaning of the word “order” based upon the statutory section, since applying this same interpretation uniformly would render whole clauses within the statute superfluous. See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 80b-11 (“The Commission shall have authority from time to time to make, issue, amend, and rescind such rules and regulations and such orders as are necessary or appropriate to the exercise of the functions and powers conferred upon the Commission elsewhere in this subchapter.”); see also Erlenbaugh v. United States, 409 U.S. 239, 243 (1972) (“[A] legislative body generally uses a particular word with a consistent meaning in a given context.”); Powerex Corp. v.