New York Republican State Committee v. Securities and Exchange Commission
[…] Nevertheless, the plaintiffs subsequently limited their challenge to only one SEC regulation, namely 17 C.F.R. § 275.206(4)–5. 1 Court agrees with the Commission: The plaintiffs have failed to meet their burden in establishing subject matter jurisdiction because this Court is not the proper forum for their challenge. I. BACKGROUND The Investment Advisers Act of 1940, 15 U.S.C. § 80b, et seq., makes it unlawful “for any investment adviser . . . directly or indirectly . . . to engage in any act, practice, or course of business which is fraudulent, deceptive, or manipulative.” 15 U.S.C. § 80b-6. Under the Act, the Commission has the authority to promulgate “rules and regulations . . . reasonably designed to prevent such acts, practices, and courses of business as are fraudulent, deceptive, or manipulative.” Id. § 80b-6(4).