UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] District’s educational apparatus — had engineered the allegedly discriminatory non-
reappointments of the plaintiffs. See Dickerson v. Dist. of Columbia, 806 F. Supp. 2d at 120
(citing Monell v. Dep’t of Soc. Servs. of New York, 436 U.S. 658, 690-91 (1978)). Accordingly,
the Court will deny the District’s motion to dismiss the plaintiffs’ claim under 42 U.S.C. § 1981.
21
D. Employee Retirement Income Security Act
The plaintiffs contend that the District has caused them to lose valuable retirement
benefits, in violation of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, as amended, 29
U.S.C. § 1001 et seq., (“ERISA”). The District, in a supplemental memorandum, argues that
ERISA does not apply with respect to government employees. See Defs.’ ERISA Supp. It
points to language in the statute stating that, “the provisions of this subchapter shall not apply to
any employee benefit plan if [] such plan is a governmental plan.” 29 U.S.C. § 1003(b)(1).
ERISA defines “governmental plan” to include “a plan established or maintained for its
employees . . . by the government of any State or political subdivision thereof, or by any agency
or instrumentality of any of the foregoing.” 29 U.S.C. § 1002(32).