DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] negligence claim. A violation of section 384.24 is evidence of negligence,
not a catalog of the required elements of the cause of action. See Fla. Std.
Jury Instr. (Civ.) 401.9.2
The coexistence of common law negligence and a garden variety
statutory violation is grounded in the common law’s role as “an evolving
body of law.” Associated Gen. Contractors of Cal., Inc. v. Cal. State Council
of Carpenters, 459 U.S. 519, 533 n.28 (1983). The common law “‘must
keep pace with changes in our society’ and ‘may [even] be altered when the
2
We note that, as a criminal statute, section 384.24 requires proof that a person
“know[ ] he or she is infected with one or more” of the enumerated diseases and
that “such person has been informed that he or she may communicate this
disease to another person through sexual intercourse.” Proof of the criminal
violation, which requires such knowing conduct, will also be powerful evidence
of negligence.
-6-
reason for the rule of law ceases to exist, or when the change is demanded
by public necessity or required to vindicate fundamental rights.’” Jews for
Jesus, Inc. v.