State of Iowa v. Robert Gerald Hoose
[…] State v. Brubaker, 805 N.W.2d 164, 170 (Iowa 2013). “Even a lawyer is entitled to his day in court, especially when his professional reputation is impugned.” State v. Bentley, 757 N.W. 2d 257, 264 (Iowa 2008). Because the record here is inadequate, the issue of whether trial 14 counsel was ineffective is preserved for possible postconviction-relief proceedings. C. Medical and Mental Health Records. Hoose maintains the district court erred in failing to conduct a second in camera review of D.H.’s medical and mental health records, pursuant to Iowa Code section 622.10.5 The confidentiality privilege in a person’s medical and mental health records is absolute with regard to a criminal action. Iowa Code § 622.10(4)(a). Hoose had the right to seek access to the information by filing a motion “demonstrating in good faith a reasonable probability that the information sought is likely to contain exculpatory information that is not available from any other source.” Id. § 622.10(4)(a)(2)(a). If he made a “showing of a reasonable probability that the privileged records sought may likely contain exculpatory information that is not available from any other source, the court shall conduct an in camera review of such records.” Id. § 622.10(4)(a)(2)(b). The term “reasonable probability” means “a substantial, not just conceivable, likelihood.” State v. Thompson, 836 N.W.2d 470, 484 (Iowa 2013) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted). And the term “likely” means “probable or reasonably to be expected.” Id.