IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] See Thompson, 492 N.W.2d at
414–15.
Next Smith argues his trial counsel was ineffective for failing to request
additional preemptory strikes following the court’s refusal to strike four jurors for
cause. See State v. Jonas, 904 N.W.2d 566, 583 (Iowa 2017).1
To succeed on an ineffective-assistance claim, Smith must prove by a
preponderance of the evidence that counsel failed to perform an essential duty
and Strickland prejudice2 resulted. State v. Walker, 935 N.W.2d 874, 881 (Iowa
2019). The first prong of the ineffective-assistance test requires Smith show
1 We recognize Iowa Code section 814.7 was recently amended to provide in
pertinent part: “An ineffective assistance of counsel claim in a criminal case shall
be determined by filing an application for postconviction relief” and “shall not be
decided on direct appeal from the criminal proceedings.” See 2019 Iowa Acts ch.
140, § 31. In State v. Macke, however, our supreme court held the amendment
“appl[ies] only prospectively and do[es] not apply to cases pending on July 1,
2019.” 933 N.W.2d 226, 235 (Iowa 2019).