State of Iowa v. Harold Marcelle Billington
[…] We note that a party “may, but is not required to, raise an ineffective assistance claim on direct appeal . . . if the party has reasonable grounds to believe that the record is adequate to address the claim on direct appeal.” Iowa Code § 814.7(2) (2013). Billington’s counsel concedes the record is not adequate to address his claim on direct appeal and requests the claim be preserved for postconviction relief proceedings. Filing a direct appeal solely to preserve a claim for ineffective assistance of counsel is unnecessary to protect the defendant’s right to seek relief. See Iowa Code § 814.7 (“The claim need not be raised on direct appeal from the criminal proceedings in order to preserve the claim for postconviction relief purposes.”). Filing a direct appeal solely to preserve such a claim merely wastes the parties’ resources. We agree the record is inadequate to address Billington’s claim; consequently, we preserve the claim for possible postconviction relief proceedings. See State v.