State v. Montgomery
[…] According to appellant, the verdict form returned by the trial court supports the lowest form of the offense. In support, appellant relies on R.C. 2945.75, as well as State v. Pelfrey, 112 Ohio St.3d 422, 2007-Ohio-256. R.C. 2945.75(A) states as follows: When the presence of one or more additional elements makes an offense one of more serious degree: (1) The affidavit, complaint, indictment, or information either shall state the degree of the offense which the accused is alleged to have committed, or shall allege such additional element or elements. Otherwise, such affidavit, complaint, indictment, or information is effective to charge only the least degree of the offense.