State ex rel. Pfeiffer v. Columbus Inn & Suites
[…] Rezcallah at 94; Cincinnati ex rel. Cosgrove v. Grogan, 141 Ohio App.3d 733, 746 (1st Dist.2001). If the trial court finds the relator's evidence unpersuasive or insufficient, and the court instead determines "that a defendant owner acted in good faith, was innocent of any acquiescence to or participation in the conduct establishing the nuisance, and took prompt action to abate the nuisance," then the court may not issue a closure order under R.C. 3767.06(A). Rezcallah at 94. {¶ 21} Pursuant to R.C. 3767.05(A), "evidence of the general reputation of the place where the nuisance is alleged to exist or an admission or finding of guilt of any person under the criminal laws against prostitution, lewdness, assignation, or other prohibited conduct at the place * * * is prima-facie evidence of * * * knowledge of and of acquiescence and participation in the nuisance on the part of the person charged with maintaining it." Thus, a relator may meet his burden of proving acquiescence or participation with three different types of evidence: direct evidence, evidence of a property's general reputation, and evidence of convictions resulting from activities at the site of the alleged nuisance. State ex rel. Waldick v.