Kenneth T. Whalum, Jr. v. Shelby County Election Commission
[…] Woods and the 277 votes for Reverend Whalum, Mr. Woods’s margin of victory increased to 290 votes.2 Proceedings in the Trial Court As previously discussed, shortly after the certification of the election results, Reverend Whalum filed an election contest complaint in the Shelby County Chancery Court. Concurrent with the filing of his complaint, Reverend Whalum also filed several requests for discovery and a motion for an expedited status conference, ostensibly in an effort to comply with Tennessee Code Annotated Section 2-17-106(a), which requires that a trial in an election contest case “shall be held not less than fifteen (15) nor more than fifty (50) days from the day the complaint is filed and not less than ten (10) days after the complaint is served on the defendant.” According to Reverend Whalum, however, progress stagnated due to the Election Commission’s failure to timely respond to discovery. On March 20, 2013, Mr. Woods filed a motion for summary judgment, arguing that the case should be 2 The above figures were stipulated to in the trial court.