Kenneth T. Whalum, Jr. v. Shelby County Election Commission
[…] Mr. Woods argues in his motion that Revered Whalum does not qualify as a “candidate” for purposes of this election contest because he is no longer eligible to serve as the representative for District 4. As previously discussed, it is undisputed that Revered Whalum’s current residence is no longer located within the new district boundaries for District 4. As such, Mr. Woods contends that Revered Whalum is no longer eligible to serve as a School Board member representing District 4. We agree that in order to be a qualified candidate pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated Section 2-17-101(b), the candidate must be a resident of the district in which they seek to be elected. Indeed, Tennessee Code Annotated Section 49-2-201(a)(1) provides that “[m]embers of county boards of education shall be residents of and elected from districts of substantially equal population established by resolution of the local legislative body.” (Emphasis added).