Kenneth T. Whalum, Jr. v. Shelby County Election Commission
[…] Because Reverend Whalum is a resident of District 4 under the district lines existing on August 2, 2012, he is an eligible candidate for the District 4 School Board seat for the current term of office. Thus, Reverend Whalum retains standing to prosecute his election contest. Furthermore, because the term of office for the District 4 School Board seat has not expired, we conclude that this appeal is not moot. Tennessee Code Annotated Section 2-17-106(a) Mr. Woods’s next argument concerns the timing of the proceedings in the trial court. Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated Section 2-17-106(a), a trial in an election contest case “shall be held not less than fifteen (15) nor more than fifty (50) days from the day the complaint is filed and not less than ten (10) days after the complaint is served on the defendant.” Because the trial in this cause was not held until May 21, 2013, Mr. Woods contends that the trial court erred in denying his motion for summary judgment based upon the failure to comply with Tennessee Code Annotated Section 2-17-106(a). Thus, Mr.