Kenneth T. Whalum, Jr. v. Shelby County Election Commission
[…] Stated another way: Standing requires the plaintiff to have a personal stake in the outcome of the controversy at the commencement of the litigation, whereas the mootness doctrine requires this personal -10- stake to continue throughout the litigation. The mootness doctrine represents the time element of standing by requiring that the interests of the parties that were originally sufficient to confer standing persist throughout the duration of the suit. 59 Am. Jur. 2d Parties § 31 (footnotes omitted). The standing to file an election contest is governed by Tennessee Code Annotated Section 2-17-101 which provides, in relevant part: The incumbent office holder and any candidate for the office may contest the outcome of an election for the office. Any campaign committee or individual which has charge of a campaign for the adoption or rejection of a question submitted to the people may contest the election on the question. Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-17-101(b). Although Tennessee Code Annotated Section 2-17-101(b) was not enacted until 1972, see 1972 Pub. Acts, c. 740, § 1, the above limitation has long been the law in Tennessee. See Gilpatrick v.