PUBLISHED
[…] By comparison, in the
presidential elections of 2008 and 2012, over 70% of African
American voters used early voting compared to just over 50% of
white voters.
D. Poll Observers and Challengers
North Carolina law permits the chair of each political
party in every county to “designate two observers to attend each
voting place at each primary and election.” N.C. Gen. Stat. §
163-45(a). House Bill 589 allows the chair of each county party
to “designate 10 additional at-large observers who are residents
of that county who may attend any voting place in that county.”
2013 N.C. Sess. Law 381, § 11.1 (codified at N.C. Gen. Stat. §
163-45(a)). “Not more than two observers from the same
political party shall be permitted in the voting enclosure at
any time, except that in addition one of the at-large observers
from each party may also be in the voting enclosure.” Id. The
list of at-large observers must be “provided by the county
19
director of elections to the chief judge [for each affected
precinct].” Id. (codified at § 163-45(b)).