PUBLISHED
[…] be disenfranchised.
43
Though the district court recognized that “failure to count
out-of-precinct provisional ballots will have a disproportionate
effect on [African American] voters,” it held that such an
effect “will be minimal.” Id. Setting aside the basic truth
that even one disenfranchised voter—let alone several thousand—
is too many, what matters for purposes of Section 2 is not how
many minority voters are being denied equal electoral
opportunities but simply that “any” minority voter is being
denied equal electoral opportunities. 52 U.S.C. § 10301(a)
(forbidding any “standard, practice, or procedure” that
interacts with social and historical conditions and thereby
“results in a denial or abridgement of the right of any citizen
of the United States to vote on account of race or color”)
(emphasis added).
Eighth and finally, the district court rationalized
election administration changes that disproportionately affected
minority voters on the pretext of procedural inertia and under-
resourcing. For example, in evaluating Plaintiffs’ Section 2