PUBLISHED
[…] have shown that they are likely to succeed on the merits, we
then proceed to the remaining elements of the preliminary
injunction analysis: whether Plaintiffs are likely to suffer
irreparable harm; whether the injunction is in the public
interest; and finally, whether the balance of hardships tips in
Plaintiffs’ favor.
28
A. Likelihood of Success on the Merits on Section 2
Section 2 of the Voting Rights Act forbids any “standard,
practice, or procedure” that “results in a denial or abridgement
of the right of any citizen of the United States to vote on
account of race or color.” 52 U.S.C. § 10301(a) (formerly
codified at 42 U.S.C. § 1973(a)). “A violation of subsection
(a) is established if, based on the totality of circumstances,
it is shown that the political processes leading to nomination
or election in the State or political subdivision are not
equally open to participation by” citizens of protected races
“in that [they] have less opportunity than other members of the
electorate to participate in the political process and to elect
representatives of their choice.” 52 U.S.C. § 10301(b).
With Section 2, Congress effectuated a “permanent,