NOT FINAL UNTIL TIME EXPIRES TO FILE REHEARING
[…] assistance of counsel. The postconviction court granted an evidentiary hearing on each
of the three grounds raised. After the hearing the court denied Chesser's motion in its
entirety. We affirm without further comment the court's ruling that counsel was not
ineffective in failing to seek a competency examination of Chesser before he entered his
pleas. But we reverse the denials of Chesser's other two grounds, which alleged
ineffective assistance concerning his convictions and sentences for possession with
intent to promote.
Section 827.071(4) provides:
It is unlawful for any person to possess with the intent to
promote any photograph, motion picture, exhibition, show,
representation, or other presentation which, in whole or in
part, includes any sexual conduct by a child. The
2
possession of three or more copies of such photograph,
motion picture, representation, or presentation is prima facie
evidence of an intent to promote. Whoever violates this
subsection is guilty of a felony of the second degree,
punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s.
775.084.
The Fourth District, in State v. Parrella, 736 So. 2d 94 (Fla. 4th DCA 1999), analyzed
the language of the above-quoted subsection to determine "the allowable units of
prosecution." Id. at 95-96. Parrella had shown undercover officers portions of four