Burton v. Community Alternatives Rescare Homecare.
[…] After a hearing on November 13, 2013, the Board affirmed the Appeals Referee’s findings of fact and conclusions of law.11 This appeal followed. STANDARD OF REVIEW The Superior Court’s review of a Board decision is defined by statute. Pursuant to 19 Del. C. §3323(a), “the findings of the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board as to the facts, if supported by evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of the Court shall be confined to questions of law.” In other words, this Court’s function on appeal “is to determine whether or not there was substantial competent evidence to support the finding of the Board, and, if so, to affirm the findings of the Board.” 12 The credibility of witnesses, the weight to be given the testimony, and any