IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] unemployment benefits. 17 In determining whether a claimant is eligible for
unemployment benefits, a tribunal must look to the totality of circumstances. 18
Factors for consideration include the regularity of the claimant’s employment, the
claimant’s intention to remain permanently employed as the job will allow, and the
claimant’s expectation of regular employment or income. 19 Where a claimant is
hired on an as-needed basis, with no guarantee or expectation of regular
employment or income, this Court has held that a claimant is not eligible for
unemployment benefits.20
In this case, the Board accepted the finding of the Appeals Referee and
determined that Burton was ineligible for unemployment benefits because she
16
19 Del. C. § 3314(1) (“An individual shall be disqualified for benefits [when] the individual
left work voluntarily without good cause attributable to such work.”). See Thompson v.
Christiana Care Health Sys., 25 A.3d 778, 783 (Del. 2011) (“[G]ood cause is established where:
(i) an employee voluntarily leaves employment for reasons attributable to issues within the
employer's control and under circumstances in which no reasonably prudent employee would