IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] terminated her employment and was ineligible for unemployment benefits.10
Burton appealed the Appeals Referee’s decision to the Unemployment Insurance
3
Id. at 21.
4
Id. at 20.
5
Id. at 43.
6
Id. at 23, 40.
7
R. at 1-2.
8
Id. at 5.
9
Id. at 9, 11-26.
10
Id. at 28.
3
Appeal Board (the “Board”). After a hearing on November 13, 2013, the Board
affirmed the Appeals Referee’s findings of fact and conclusions of law.11 This
appeal followed.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
The Superior Court’s review of a Board decision is defined by statute.
Pursuant to 19 Del. C. §3323(a), “the findings of the Unemployment Insurance
Appeal Board as to the facts, if supported by evidence and in the absence of fraud,
shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of the Court shall be confined to questions
of law.” In other words, this Court’s function on appeal “is to determine whether
or not there was substantial competent evidence to support the finding of the
Board, and, if so, to affirm the findings of the Board.” 12 The credibility of