Burton v. Community Alternatives Rescare Homecare.
[…] gives up her claim for unemployment benefits. 17 In determining whether a claimant is eligible for unemployment benefits, a tribunal must look to the totality of circumstances. 18 Factors for consideration include the regularity of the claimant’s employment, the claimant’s intention to remain permanently employed as the job will allow, and the claimant’s expectation of regular employment or income. 19 Where a claimant is hired on an as-needed basis, with no guarantee or expectation of regular employment or income, this Court has held that a claimant is not eligible for unemployment benefits.20 In this case, the Board accepted the finding of the Appeals Referee and determined that Burton was ineligible for unemployment benefits because she 16 19 Del. C. § 3314(1) (“An individual shall be disqualified for benefits [when] the individual left work voluntarily without good cause attributable to such work.”). See Thompson v.