Copper Sands Homeowners v. Flamingo 94
[…] Bobby Berosini, Ltd. v. PETA, 114 Nev. 1348, 1352, 971 P.201 383, 385 (1998). Questions of law, however, are reviewed de novo. Valley Elec. Ass'n v. Overfield, 121 Nev. 7, 9, 106 P.3d 1198, 1199 (2005). Authority to award costs Under NRS 18.020(3), the prevailing party in an action "where the plaintiff seeks to recover more than $2,500" is entitled to recover his or her costs "against any adverse party against whom judgment is rendered." NRS 18.005 enumerates several allowable costs, also allowing recovery of "any other reasonable and necessary expense incurred in connection with the action." The district court retains discretion in determining which expenses are recoverable costs. Bergmann v.