certified by a circuit court is de novo.” Syl. pt. 1, Gallapoo v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 197
[…] principal, TBW. The circuit court found that this matter is appropriate for a certified
question to this Court.
III. STANDARD OF REVIEW
The instant issue is before this Court on a certified question from the circuit
court. Our law is settled that “[t]he appellate standard of review of questions of law
answered and certified by a circuit court is de novo.” Syl. pt. 1, Gallapoo v. Wal-Mart
Stores, Inc., 197 W. Va. 172, 475 S.E.2d 172 (1996).
III. DISCUSSION
The bond at issue is a mandatory bond under the West Virginia Residential
Mortgage Lender, Broker and Servicer Act, W. Va. Code §§ 31-17-1 et seq.5 The bond is
5
Specifically, W. Va. Code § 31-17-4(e)(3) (2010) provides in relevant part:
(e) At the time of making application for a lender’s license,
the applicant therefor shall . . . (3) File with the commissioner
a bond in favor of the state for the benefit of consumers or for
a claim by the commissioner for an unpaid civil
administrative penalty or an unpaid examination invoice in
the amount of $100,000 for licensees with West Virginia
annual loan originations of $0 to $3 million, $150,000 for
West Virginia annual loan originations greater than $3
million and up to $10 million, and $250,000 for West
Virginia annual loan originations over $10 million in a form
and with conditions as the commissioner may prescribe and
executed by a surety company authorized to do business in
this state: Provided, That lender licensees who service West
Virginia mortgage loans shall file with the commissioner a
3
in the form prescribed by the West Virginia Commissioner of Banking pursuant to W.
Va. Code § 31-17-4(e)(3) (stating that the bond shall be “in a form and with conditions as
the commissioner may prescribe”). The relevant language of the bond provides:
That we, TAYLOR, BEAN & WHITAKER
MORTGAGE CORP., as principal, and FIDELITY AND
DEPOSIT COMPANY OF MARYLAND, a corporation, as
surety, are held and firmly bound unto The State of West
Virginia, in the just and full sum of One Hundred Thousand