People v. Valenzuela CA6
[…] (c) until September 29, 2011. In this case the information, which again would have commenced the prosecution for statute of limitations purposes (§ 804, subd. (a)), was not filed until April 18, 2012, well outside the time when prosecution for counts three and five should have commenced. The issuance of an arrest warrant is an event that "commences" or starts a time period during which the running of the limitations period is tolled or halted. (Williams, supra, 21 Cal.4th at p. 345.) Section 804, subdivision (d) requires proof that an arrest warrant was issued and that it "names or describes the defendant with the same degree of particularity required for an indictment, information, or complaint." (Williams, supra, at p. 345.)7 Appellant is correct that the record contains no proof that a timely arrest warrant issued to toll the statute of limitations. As the court explained in Williams, "the prosecutor has full control over the charging document.