IN RE ROSS MANDEL AND LEA RELATORS
[…] Moreover, silence as to whether notice of the order of sale was sent does
not establish that it was not sent. See Alexander, 134 S.W.3d at 850. Nor does
silence establish that notice of the order of sale was not received. See id. at
849–50. The absence of proof from the face of the record either way is just
that—an absence of proof. Id. at 849. In a restricted appeal—where error must
be apparent on the face of the record—silence as to whether notice was sent or
received is insufficient to establish reversible error. See id. at 849–50.
As to notice of the order of sale, section 33.53 of the Texas Tax Code
governs. See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 33.53 (West 2008). Subsection (c) states
that an order of sale:
(1) shall be returned to the district clerk as unexecuted if not
executed before the 181st day after the date the order is issued; and
(2) may be accompanied by a copy of the judgment and a bill of
costs attached to the order and incorporate the terms of the
judgment or bill of costs by reference.
Id. § 33.53(c). Section 33.53 does not require the officer conducting the sale or
the district clerk to note service on the property owner on the sheriff’s return of
the order of sale. See id. § 33.53. Consequently, the record is ordinarily silent
as to whether the order of sale was served.