COURT OF APPEALS
[…] of, and plead and answer to, all claims and pleadings then on file or thereafter
filed in said cause by all . . . parties therein.” Id. (emphasis added). The rule
requires the citation to inform the defendant of this burden to respond to all
pleadings on file at the time of the citation’s service or filed in the future, and the
citations served on Ross and Lea in this case did so. Tex. R. Civ. P. 117a(6);
necessary simply because Lewisville ISD attempted to serve the amended
petition.
15
see also Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 33.45 (West 2015) (stating that a party in a suit
for tax delinquency must “take notice of and plead and answer to all claims and
pleadings filed by other parties that have been joined or have intervened, and
each citation must so state”).
Thus, the rules of civil procedure, which generally require the service of
notice and pleadings, and rule 117a, which expressly negates the requirement of
serving notice or pleadings in tax suits following the service of the citation,
conflict. See Tex. R. Civ. P. 21(a), 21a(a), 117a(4).