Ross Mandel and Lea Mandel v. Lewisville Independent School District, County of Denton, City of Plano, and Claussner Holdings, LLC
[…] Id. (emphasis added). The rule requires the citation to inform the defendant of this burden to respond to all pleadings on file at the time of the citation’s service or filed in the future, and the citations served on Ross and Lea in this case did so. Tex. R. Civ. P. 117a(6); necessary simply because Lewisville ISD attempted to serve the amended petition. 15 see also Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 33.45 (West 2015) (stating that a party in a suit for tax delinquency must “take notice of and plead and answer to all claims and pleadings filed by other parties that have been joined or have intervened, and each citation must so state”). Thus, the rules of civil procedure, which generally require the service of notice and pleadings, and rule 117a, which expressly negates the requirement of serving notice or pleadings in tax suits following the service of the citation, conflict. See Tex. R. Civ. P. 21(a), 21a(a), 117a(4).