People ex rel. Director of the Department of Corrections v. Melton,
[…] the State’s request for an order of prejudgment attachment of assets in his trust account without
advance notice or a hearing. We disagree.
¶ 11 Under the Unified Code, the State has the right to seek reimbursement from prisoners for
the cost of their incarceration. 730 ILCS 5/3-7-6(a) (West 2012). Our supreme court has noted
“section 3-7-6(a) creates a broad liability for all committed persons to reimburse the
Department [of Corrections].” People ex rel. Illinois Department of Corrections v. Hawkins,
2011 IL 110792, ¶ 25, 952 N.E.2d 624. Section 3-7-6(d) states, as follows:
“The Director [of the Department of Corrections], or the Director’s designee, may,
when he or she knows or reasonably believes that a committed person, or the estate of
that person, has assets which may be used to satisfy all or part of a judgment rendered
under this Act *** provide for the forwarding to the Attorney General of a report on the
committed person and that report shall contain a completed form under subsection
(a-5) together with all other information available concerning the assets of the
committed person and an estimate of the total expenses for that committed person, and
authorize the Attorney General to institute proceedings to require the persons, or the
estates of the persons, to reimburse the Department for the expenses incurred by their
incarceration.” 730 ILCS 5/3-7-6(d) (West 2012).
“When the state succeeds in obtaining a judgment against a person for the costs of his or her
incarceration, the assets it can reach to satisfy that judgment are extensive.” People ex rel.
Director of Corrections v.