People ex rel. Director of the Department of Corrections v. Melton,
[…] ¶ 12 In the case sub judice, defendant argues the trial court’s decision granting the State’s
motion for an order of attachment without prior notice or a hearing violated his right to
procedural due process. “Attachment is a pretrial remedy wherein a defendant’s property is
seized and held until the rights of the parties are determined in the principal action. [Citation.]
The purpose of attachment is to permit a creditor to secure and hold a debtor’s property to
satisfy a debt which the creditor hopes to prove.” Starr v. Gay, 354 Ill. App. 3d 610, 615, 822
N.E.2d 89, 93-94 (2004). Section 4-101 of the Procedure Code permits attachment in 11
specific circumstances, including “[w]hen the debtor is referred by the Department of
Corrections to the Attorney General under Section 3-7-6 of the [Unified Code] to recover the
expenses incurred as a result of that debtor’s cost of incarceration.” 735 ILCS 5/4-101 (West
2012).
¶ 13 The United States Supreme Court has noted due process “is a flexible concept that varies
with the particular situation.” Zinermon v. Burch, 494 U.S. 113, 127 (1990). The Court has