People v. Fitzpatrick, 2011 IL App (2d) 100463
[…] 5/113-3.1(a) (West 2008)) authorizes the trial court to order a criminal defendant for whom
counsel has been appointed to pay a reasonable amount to reimburse the county or the state.
However, prior to ordering reimbursement, the trial court must conduct a hearing regarding
the defendant’s financial resources. Id.; People v. Love, 177 Ill. 2d 550, 559 (1997). No such
hearing was conducted here, and the State concedes that the order requiring payment must
be vacated. However, although the State asks that the case be remanded so that a hearing can
be conducted, defendant notes that section 113-3.1(a) provides that the hearing shall be held
“no later than 90 days after the entry of a final order disposing of the case at the trial level.”
725 ILCS 5/113-3.1(a) (West 2008). Defendant contends that, because the 90-day period has
now expired, the case should not be remanded for a hearing. However, in Love our supreme
court remanded for a hearing even though more than 90 days had passed since the disposition