People v. Fitzpatrick
[…] See, e.g., People v. Warren, 173 Ill. 2d 348, 357 (1996); People v. Brausam, 83 Ill. App. 2d 354, 358-59 (1967). The statute, however, only allows the police to issue a notice to appear in lieu of an arrest. It does not require it.1 In fact, the statute even recognizes in subsection (d) that a person may be arrested for a petty offense. ¶ 21 The State notes that other statutes show that defendant’s contentions regarding Illinois’ long-standing history and traditions fall wide of the mark. For instance, section 107-2(1)(c) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 provides that a peace officer may arrest a person when he or she has “reasonable grounds to believe that the person is committing or has committed an offense.” 725 ILCS 5/107-2(1)(c) (West 2010). And section 102-15 of the same code explains that “ ‘[o]ffense’ means a violation of any penal statute of this State.” 725 ILCS 5/102-15 (West 2010); see also People v.