People v. Fitzpatrick
[…] And section 102-15 of the same code explains that “ ‘[o]ffense’ means a violation of any penal statute of this State.” 725 ILCS 5/102-15 (West 2010); see also People v. Edge, 406 Ill. 490, 497 (1950) (construing predecessor statute to section 107-2(1)(c) as encompassing “all felonies, however great, and all misdemeanors, however slight”). Moreover, section 16-102(a) of the Illinois Vehicle Code provides that the State Police “shall patrol the public highways and make arrests for violation of the provisions of this Act.” 625 ILCS 5/16-102(a) (West 2010). Thus, just as Illinois has no common law tradition of prohibiting arrests for minor offenses, there is no such statutory tradition either. In fact, any statutory tradition that Illinois has is to allow such arrests.