People v. Fitzpatrick
[…] Rather than illustrate a long- standing tradition that custodial arrests and searches are unreasonable after an arrest for a petty or traffic offense, our case law, post-Watkins, reveals just the opposite. If anything, Atwater is consistent with the search and seizure case law in Illinois that predates it. ¶ 20 In support of his argument concerning Illinois’ long-standing history and traditions, defendant also relies on section 107-12 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/107-12 (West 2010)), which provides as follows: “§ 107-12. Notice to appear. (a) Whenever a peace officer is authorized to arrest a person without a warrant he may instead issue to such person a notice to appear. (b) The notice shall: (1) Be in writing; (2) State the name of the person and his address, if known; (3) Set forth the nature of the offense; (4) Be signed by the officer issuing the notice; and (5) Request the person to appear before a court at a certain time and place. (c) Upon failure of the person to appear a summons or warrant of arrest may -5- issue. (d) In any case in which a person is arrested for a Class C misdemeanor or a petty offense and remanded to the sheriff other than pursuant to a court order, the sheriff may issue such person a notice to appear.” Defendant notes that this statute has been frequently interpreted as providing for the appearance in court of an arrestee without the necessity and inconvenience of an immediate arrest. See, e.g., People v. Warren, 173 Ill. 2d 348, 357 (1996); People v. Brausam, 83 Ill.