Levin v. Morales
[…] Most often, these course corrections concern points of procedural law. But on occasion, the appellate courts may correct course as to substantive law, including the elements of a crime. Recently, this Court did just that in Scott v. State, 295 Ga. 39 (757 SE2d 106) (2014), deciding that the longstanding judicial understanding of the elements of trafficking in cocaine under former OCGA § 16-13-31 (a) (1) was in error, and holding that proof of trafficking under that version of the statute required “proof that the defendant had knowledge of the weight of the cocaine,” 295 Ga. at 42 (3), several precedents of the Court of Appeals to the contrary notwithstanding. Id. at 42, n. 4 (3) (overruling Cleveland v. State, 218 Ga. App. 661 (463 SE2d 36) (1995), and its progeny). Another such course correction was Garza v.