GEORGIA v. MYERS.
[…] original; footnote omitted). The Court of Appeals found that when Myers sent
her ante litem notice in October 2011, she was still receiving medical treatment
and the full extent of her loss was not reasonably quantifiable at that time; she
3
had not yet made a full recovery or determined the impact to her wage earning
capacity. Id. Therefore, the court held that her ante litem notice complied with
GTCA’s notice requirements. Id. We subsequently granted certiorari.
The GTCA provides for a limited waiver of the State’s sovereign
immunity. OCGA § 50-21-23 (b) (“[t]he state waives its sovereign immunity
only to the extent and in the manner provided in this article”); see also OCGA
§ 50-21-21 (a) (“the state shall only be liable in tort actions within the
limitations of this article and in accordance with the fair and uniform principles
established in this article”). In order to effectuate this waiver, certain
prerequisites must be met.