Farmer v. Georgia Department of Corrections.
[…] Bd. of Regents of Univ. Sys. of Ga., 326 Ga. App. 315, 317 (757 SE2d 138) (2014) (holding that plaintiff’s ante-litem notice failed to comply with GTCA’s requirement that it state the amount of the loss claimed when the notice “failed to state any amount of loss whatsoever”). 19 Myers, 295 Ga. at 846-47. 9 injuries, the amount of her medical expenses, and a settlement demand for $100,000. But Farmer concedes that her settlement-demand package was not sent until after expiration of the statutory 12-month period for providing an ante-litem notice.20 And as with all of OCGA § 50-21-26 (a) (5)’s notice requirements, providing a timely ante-litem notice is a jurisdictional prerequisite to filing suit.21 20 See OCGA 50-21-26 (a) (1) (providing that, under the GTCA, “notice of a claim shall be given in writing within 12 months of the date the loss was discovered or should have been discovered”). Here, Farmer alleged that her injury occurred on May 15, 2013, and she sent her ante-litem notice on September 27, 2013, well within the statutory 12-month period.