A21A1284. BING v. TAYLOR et al.
[…] sent to Clayton County.
Following a hearing, the trial court granted the motion to dismiss. The court
ruled that (1) Bing did not meet the notice requirements in OCGA § 50-21-26 because
she failed to “deliver notice to the Clayton Center Community Service Board,” and
(2) Bing did not meet the service requirement because she failed “to serve the chief
executive officer of the state government entity involved,” i.e., the Clayton Center
Community Service Board. Based on each of these conclusions, the trial court
dismissed Bing’s claim against the State.3 Bing now appeals.
3
Bing had already conceded that Taylor should be dismissed on official
immunity grounds. See OCGA § 50-21-25 (a) (“[The GTCA] constitutes the
exclusive remedy for any tort committed by a state officer or employee. A state
officer or employee who commits a tort while acting within the scope of his or her
official duties or employment is not subject to lawsuit or liability therefor.”).
4
1. Bing contends that the trial court erred by ruling that she failed to comply
with the ante litem notice requirement of OCGA § 50-21-26. We disagree.
The GTCA creates a limited waiver of sovereign immunity for certain tort