A21A1514. LANGFORD v. GEORGIA DEPARTMENT OF
[…] analysis “is, at a minimum, a discussion of the appropriate law as applied to the
relevant facts”) (citation, punctuation, and emphasis omitted).
5
2. In Langford’s second enumeration of error, he contends the trial court erred
in finding that his ante litem notice did not meet the procedural requirements of
OCGA § 50-21-26 (a) (2) and (5) (A). We disagree.
The GTCA provides a limited waiver of the State’s sovereign immunity “for
the torts of state officers and employees while acting within the scope of their official
duties or employment.” OCGA § 50-21-23 (a). That waiver is effective only if all of
the requirements in the GTCA are met. See OCGA § 50-21-23 (b) (“The state waives
its sovereign immunity only to the extent and in the manner provided in this article
and only with respect to actions brought in the courts of the State of Georgia.”).
Before filing suit, a GTCA claimant is required to send or deliver an ante litem notice
to the Risk Management Division of the DOAS. OCGA § 50-21-26 (a). A copy of the
notice must be sent or delivered to the agency, “the act or omissions of which are
asserted as the basis of the claim.”