Elizabeth Langley v. Travelers Insurance Thru Geico
[…] App. at 127 (2). 15 See 288 Ga. App. 650, 656 (2) (655 SE2d 275) (2007). 8 15 (c).16 Similarly, in this case, we cannot consider the unauthenticated computer printouts, and the remaining admissible evidence does not establish that Phoenix and Travelers Home and Marine were sufficiently intertwined. Langley contends that Matson is distinguishable because it was decided under the old Evidence Code and because the documents are self-authenticating under OCGA § 24-9-902 (5). But the statutory provision that Matson was decided under appears in the new Evidence Code in OCGA § 24-9-920.17 And OCGA § 24-9-902 (5) is inapplicable as the printouts are not “[b]ooks, pamphlets, or other publications purporting to be issued by a public office[.]” Rather, the printouts are “duplicate[s] of an official record or report or entry[,]” which are governed by OCGA § 24-9-902 (4) and require a certification to be self-authenticating.18 Thus, the printouts were not 16 See id. at 656-657 (2). 17 Compare OCGA § 24-9-920 (“The certificate or