Elizabeth Langley v. Travelers Insurance Thru Geico
[…] this state . . . shall give sufficient validity or authenticity to any copy or transcript of any record, document, paper or file, or other matter or thing in such public officer’s respective office, or pertaining thereto, to admit the same in evidence.”), with former OCGA § 24-7-20 (2007) (“The certificate or attestation of any public officer . . . of this state . . . shall give sufficient validity or authenticity to any copy or transcript of any record, document, paper or file, or other matter or thing in his respective office, or pertaining thereto, to admit the same in evidence.”). 18 See OCGA § 24-9-902 (4) (“Extrinsic evidence of authenticity as a condition precedent to admissibility shall not be required with respect to the following: . . . A 9 self-authenticating, and the situation here is not sufficiently distinguishable from Matson.19 Accordingly, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in finding that Langley failed to present sufficient evidence that Travelers Home and Marine was intertwined duplicate of an official record or