Elizabeth Langley v. Travelers Insurance Thru Geico
[…] Langley contends that Matson is distinguishable because it was decided under the old Evidence Code and because the documents are self-authenticating under OCGA § 24-9-902 (5). But the statutory provision that Matson was decided under appears in the new Evidence Code in OCGA § 24-9-920.17 And OCGA § 24-9-902 (5) is inapplicable as the printouts are not “[b]ooks, pamphlets, or other publications purporting to be issued by a public office[.]” Rather, the printouts are “duplicate[s] of an official record or report or entry[,]” which are governed by OCGA § 24-9-902 (4) and require a certification to be self-authenticating.18 Thus, the printouts were not 16 See id. at 656-657 (2). 17 Compare OCGA § 24-9-920 (“The certificate or attestation of any public officer . . . of this state . . . shall give sufficient validity or authenticity to any copy or transcript of any record, document, paper or file, or other matter or thing in such public officer’s respective office, or pertaining thereto, to admit the same in evidence.”), with former OCGA § 24-7-20 (2007) (“The certificate or attestation of any public officer . . . of this state . . . shall give sufficient validity or authenticity to any copy or transcript of any record, document, paper or file, or other matter or thing in his respective office, or pertaining