J. A14006/14
[…] device or other material which
does not permit a person to see or
view the inside of the vehicle
through the windshield, side wing
or side window of the vehicle.
1
b) statement was untimely
filed, because the trial court accepted the late statement and addressed
Commonwealth v.
Rodriguez, 81 A.3d 103, 105 n.2 (Pa.Super. 2013), appeal denied, 91
A.3d 1238 (Pa. 2014).
-3-
J. A14006/14
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 4524(e)(1). At trial, appellant presented testimony that a
person would be able to see the inside of his vehicle through the tinted
windows. However, appellant was not charged with violating
Section 4524(e)(1), he was charged with violating Section 4107(b)(2), which
provides:
(b) Other violations.--It is unlawful for any
person to do any of the following:
(2) Operate, or cause or permit
another person to operate, on any
highway in this Commonwealth any
vehicle or combination which is not
equipped as required under this
part or under department
regulations or when the driver is in
violation of department regulations
or the vehicle or combination is
otherwise in an unsafe condition or
in violation of department
regulations.
Section 4107(b)(2) was based on his violation of the PennDOT regulation at
67 Pa.Code § 175.67(d)(4), concerning sun screening material:
§ 175.67. Glazing.
(d) Obstructions. A vehicle specified under this
subchapter shall have glazing free from
obstructions as described in § 175.80 (relating