[Cite as Pollock v. Mooney, 2014-Ohio-4435.]
[…] fees to which officers, witnesses, jurors and others are entitled for their services in an
action and which the statutes authorize to be taxed and included in the judgment.”
-9-
Benda v. Fana, 10 Ohio St.2d 259, 227 N.E.2d 197 (1967), paragraph one of the
syllabus. Litigation expenses are not considered “costs” unless a statute expressly
permits a trial court to charge them as costs. Cunningham v. Goodyear Tire &
Rubber Co., 104 Ohio App.3d 385, 395, 662 N.E.2d 73 (9th Dist.1995), citing
Centennial Ins. Co. v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., 69 Ohio St.2d 50, 51, 430 N.E.2d 925
(1982).
{¶35} R.C. 2335.19(A) provides in relevant part:
On the rendition of judgment in any cause in any court, the costs of the
party recovering, together with the party's debt or damages, shall be
carried into the party's judgment, and the costs of the party against
whom that judgment is rendered shall be separately stated in the record
or docket entry.
{¶36} There is no indication by the trial court that it specifically ordered
appellant to pay appellees’ publication fee of $1,692.78. The court’s judgment entry
simply states: “Costs assessed in full to Defendants. Judgment granted the Clerk of
Courts to collect on her costs.”