In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Charles Walter Bathel.
[…] Joelson II, 385 N.W.2d at 811. 6 But unlike the Joelson cases, the district court was not required to evaluate the appropriateness of a new treatment program for civilly committed persons. Unlike the earlier governing statute, the current statutory scheme plainly requires that a person committed as an SDP or SPP be placed for treatment at the secure MSOP program unless it has been shown that another available program satisfies treatment and public-safety requirements. Compare Minn. Stat. § 253B.18, subd. 1 (1982) (providing for placement of a mentally ill and dangerous person in “the Minnesota Security Hospital, a regional center designated by the commissioner or . . . a treatment facility”) with Minn. Stat. § 253D.07, subd. 3 (“[T]he court shall commit the person to a secure treatment facility unless the person establishes by clear and convincing evidence that a less restrictive treatment program is available . . . .”). See also Minn.