In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Terry Lee Branson.
[…] However, we review de novo whether there is

clear and convincing evidence in the record to support the district court’s conclusion that

appellant meets the standards for commitment. In re Navratil, 799 N.W.2d 643, 647

(Minn. App. 2011).

       Appellant challenges the district court’s finding that his conduct in December

1993 was sexually motivated or had sexual assault as a goal, as defined by Minn. Stat.

§ 253B.02, subd. 7a (2008).1 ‘“Harmful sexual conduct’ means sexual conduct that

creates a substantial likelihood of serious physical or emotional harm to another.” Minn.

Stat. § 253D.02, subd. 8a (2014). There is a rebuttable presumption that certain

enumerated offenses, including criminal sexual conduct in the first, second, third, or

fourth degrees, “creates a substantial likelihood that a victim will suffer serious physical

or emotional harm.” Id., subd. 7a(b). This rebuttable presumption also applies to other

conduct, including kidnapping and second-degree assault, “[i]f the conduct was

motivated by the person’s sexual impulses or was part of a pattern of behavior that had

criminal sexual conduct as a goal.” Id.


1