In re Cottrell
[…] Steinkrause v. Tatum, 201 N.C. App. 289, 291-92, 689 S.E.2d 379, 381 (2009), aff’d per curiam, 364 N.C. 419, 700 S.E.2d 222 (2010). However, Steinkrause appealed from an order entered affirming the revocation of her driver’s license as a result of her September 2006 DWI. Id. at 290, 689 S.E.2d at 380. Effective 1 December 2006, the General Assembly amended N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-16.2(e) to change the superior court’s -5- standard of review of DMV decisions in license revocation proceedings. See 2006 N.C. Sess. Laws 253; N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20–16.2(e) (2013). The current version of the statute provides that “[t]he superior court review shall be limited to whether there is sufficient evidence in the record to support the Commissioner’s findings of fact and whether the conclusions of law are supported by the findings of fact and whether the Commissioner committed an error of law in revoking the license.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20–16.2(e) (2013). This Court has held that on appeal from a DMV hearing, the superior court sits as an appellate court, and no longer sits as the trier of fact. Johnson v. Robertson, ___ N.C. App. ___ , ___, 742 S.E.2d 603, 607 (2013).