Hall v. Hall
[…] II. Sufficiency of the Findings of Fact Defendant also argues on appeal that the trial court’s findings of fact are insufficient to support its ultimate conclusion that awarding primary physical and legal custody of both Luke and Nathan to Plaintiff was in the children’s best interests. It is well established that when entering a custody order, the trial court must make sufficient findings of fact to support its conclusions of law. Peters v. Pennington, 210 N.C. App. 1, 13, 707 S.E.2d 724, 733 (2011); see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.2(a) (2013) (“An order for custody must include findings of fact which support the determination of what is in the best interest of the child.”). “The determination of what will best promote the interest and welfare of the child, that is, what is in the best interest of the child, is a conclusion of law, and this conclusion must be supported by findings of fact as to the characteristics of the parties competing for custody.” Hunt v.