Federal Trade Commission v. Western Union Co.
[…] the issuance of CIDs “[w]henever the Commission has reason to believe that any person may be in possession, custody, or control of any documentary material or tangible things, or may have any information, relevant to unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce . . . or to antitrust violations); id. § 46(a) (granting the FTC the power to “gather and compile information concerning, and to investigate from time to time the organization, business, conduct, practices, and management of any person, partnership, or corporation engaged in or whose business affects commerce”); id. § 44 (defining “commerce” to mean “commerce among the several States or with foreign nations . . . or between any such Territory and any State or foreign nation, or between the District of Columbia and any State or Territory or foreign nation.”). 4 1 related documents were relevant to the FTC’s investigation 2 nevertheless because both fraud and money laundering “have 3 to do with money transferred from one place to another place 4 due to the agency of a company like Western Union.” 5 6 The district court’s explanation of its decision