FTC v. Western Union
[…] until an enforcement action is brought against the
subpoenaed party.” United States v. Constr. Prods.
Research, Inc., 73 F.3d 464, 470 (2d Cir. 1996). Currently,
the FTC is acting pursuant to its investigative power, and
we look only to determine whether the FTC has statutory
authority for its investigation.
2
Since the FTC relies on these provisions of the SAFE
WEB Act as authority for the issuance of the CIDs, the Court
does not address the question of whether the Commission has
authority to issue the CIDs under other provisions of the
FTC Act. See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 57b-1(c)(1) (authorizing
the issuance of CIDs “[w]henever the Commission has reason
to believe that any person may be in possession, custody, or
control of any documentary material or tangible things, or
may have any information, relevant to unfair or deceptive
acts or practices in or affecting commerce . . . or to
antitrust violations); id. § 46(a) (granting the FTC the
power to “gather and compile information concerning, and to
investigate from time to time the organization, business,
conduct, practices, and management of any person,
partnership, or corporation engaged in or whose business