Federal Trade Commission v. Western Union Co.
[…] United States v. Constr. Prods. Research, Inc., 73 F.3d 464, 470 (2d Cir. 1996). Currently, the FTC is acting pursuant to its investigative power, and we look only to determine whether the FTC has statutory authority for its investigation. 2 Since the FTC relies on these provisions of the SAFE WEB Act as authority for the issuance of the CIDs, the Court does not address the question of whether the Commission has authority to issue the CIDs under other provisions of the FTC Act. See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 57b-1(c)(1) (authorizing the issuance of CIDs “[w]henever the Commission has reason to believe that any person may be in possession, custody, or control of any documentary material or tangible things, or may have any information, relevant to unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce . . . or to antitrust violations); id. § 46(a) (granting the FTC the power to “gather and compile information concerning, and to investigate from time to time the organization, business, conduct, practices, and management of any person, partnership, or corporation engaged in or whose business